Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I drove to Mcdonald parking lot. Got my coffee and the parking lot was flooded. I drove to exit and my car now has issues. Can I give a law suits against McDonald's

Asked on 7/26/12, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are at least a few fact issues you would have to deal with and without enough evidence you would have a tough time in a lawsuit, but you could attempt to submit an insurance claim to them and see how they react, or if they refuse through your own comprehensive insurance and let your insurer battle it out with McDonald's:

1. whether the parking lot was badly constructed so that you would not know that some water could get into your car;

2. whether you drove too quickly for conditions and therefore if you were more than 50% responsible for your own damage you collect nothing;

3. how long before you drove out was the flooding (ie was it still raining?) because if McDonald's had no "notice" of the situation they could be found not liable;

4. Who is the defendant: landowner, landlord, tenant, franchisee, McDonald's corporate????.

Read more
7/26/12, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now