Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

File Appearance or Jury Demand answer or plead

I am required in court next month in a lawsuit where I am being sued I don't have an attorney and can not afford to file any required paperwork. What does it mean when they say ''File Appearance or Jury Demand answer or plead'' What do I say to the judge and their lawyers if I really am not guilty of what I am be accuded of?

Asked on 12/11/07, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: File Appearance or Jury Demand answer or plead

You file the paperwork as an acknowledgment that you are in the case.

If you do not file the paperwork, a judgment will eventually be entered against you.

The plaintiff can then collect on whatever amount they asked for, or do anything the judge allows.

This could cause serious problems for you unless you are judgment proof.

check out my website - www.michelottilaw.com

email me if you have any questions - joe@michelottilaw.com

Read more
12/11/07, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now