Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Can my lawyer charge 40s% + fng fees in an $s9000. settlement and $6000 in medicals i ythat.

Asked on 4/04/13, 10:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What did you agree to in the "Retainer Agreement"?

Was there a lawsuit filed in court?

Read more
4/04/13, 10:46 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer can charge anything so long as it is written in the agreement you signed. Read your agreement and see if the numbers match.

Read more
4/04/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now