Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Photos on a public street

Is it legal to take a photo of an automobile on a public street? The reason is: safety and security of houses in our subdivision. The owner of the empty lot next door to us allows anyone to come and fish in a private lake at the back of their lot, this private lake is surrounded by 12 large homes and we want to document anyone coming to fish because of security reasons for the rest of us. If our houses are robbed, we would have documentation of questionable people in the area.

Asked on 9/27/07, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelly Bennett Bennett Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Photos on a public street

This is probably not the proper way to go about your problem. If you have a neighbor that is not obeying the rules of the Home Owner's Association, why don't you first discuss this with your neighbor rather than becoming paranoid about burglars? If this doesn't work, discuss this with your Home Owner's Association.

Further, how do you know the people in your area are "questionable"? By their appearances?

If you begin taking photographs of people fishing they would likely prove absolutely nothing if your home were burglared.

Read more
10/03/07, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now