Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I stepped on broken beer bottle last night at a party at a residence ,I woke up ,and there appears to be some nerve damage. Is the home owner liable?

Asked on 6/17/12, 6:39 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. There are a number of factors involved in evaluating a case. You should contact an attorney for a consultation.

Read more
6/17/12, 6:49 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe yes, maybe not--it depends on the details.

However, before you think about liability, you should seek medical attention to document the nature and extent of your injuries and to get treatment.

I hope this helps-

Read more
6/17/12, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now