Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I bought a house severl years ago. I added my friend name to the house a ( quitv claim ) I think. How can I get his name off my house and again be sole owner

Thank You

Asked on 6/22/13, 11:58 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is now half his property and he must be willing to deed it back to you. Gift tax implications for both transactions should be reviewed, as should loss of title insurance coverage. If you are uncertain that it was properly conveyed, then have a title search completed before having an attorney prepare another deed.

Read more
6/22/13, 12:09 pm
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You and Your friend must execute a deed from the both the both of you to you alone.

Read more
6/22/13, 12:39 pm
Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What they said.

Read more
6/22/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now