Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Cancel parking space contract

I rent my parking space. Last August 1, the renter signed a contract and paid $1740 for an entire year in advance ($140 for the first six months and $150 for the last six months). Yesterday she sent me an email stating that ''as of May 1 I no longer need the parking space. As a result, I would like a refund of the $450 for May, June and July that I paid you last August.''

The contract begins ''The owner, Joe Schmoe, agrees to rent parking space #00 at ADDRESS to the renter, Jane Doe for twelve months beginning August 1, 2001 in exchange for $1740.00.''

1. Am I obliged to give her the refund?

2. If I rent the parking space to someone else and get a lower price, can I subtract that difference from the refund. (e.g. Someone rents the last three months for $100 and I subtract $150 from the refund)

Asked on 3/16/02, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Buckrop Bruce Buckrop
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cancel parking space contract

No she does not get a refund until the time has lapsed from the lease, the damages are fixed from the breach of lease, and # 2 yes she stands the difference if you do not get as much

Read more
3/17/02, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now