Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I am trying to cancel a reservation for a vacation rental and receive reimbursement of my depiosit. The contract I signed has no mention of a $75 fee but the owners claim it is stated on their website. Am I entitled to a full refund?

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No clue without seeing everything, but the general rule is that if there is a written contract and the contract has a provision that says that it supersedes all prior representations (the website would be one such representation), then the contract SHOULD control and if there is no mention of the cancellation fee in the contract then you may have a case. But then there will be additional issues: where was the contract made, where can you sue, and how much are you willing to spend to get back $75? The cost of filing a law suit in most jurisdictions is several hundred dollars.

Read more
5/08/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now