Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Condominium Property Act

The Illinois Condominium Property Act 605/8 states ''Partition of the common elements prohibited. Any covenant or agreement to the contrary shall be void.

My association Bylaws state:''All maintenance, repairs, and replacements to the landscaping located on the individual units shall be the responsibility and expense of the unit owner.''

What can I do to cause the Association to maintain ''common property''? What agency is responsible for enforcing the law. If I sue to have this article removed from the bylaws, what are my chances of winning and how much will pursuing the matter cost

Asked on 2/28/07, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Condominium Property Act

If the common property is violating the local building code, you would contact your local town, village, city, if unincorporated, the county.

Based on the informaton provided, no other information can be provided. You should repost with more specific information.

Read more
2/28/07, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now