Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Home ownership

The woman I am living with and I are about to split up. We recently purchased a home. The home is listed in both names. She put up the down payment. How do we split the home?

Asked on 7/14/05, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Home ownership

The one keeping the real property and paying for it typically receives a deed from the other. The real question, however, is how the person giving the deed relieves himself or herself of the mortgage obligation. This can be rectified by re-financing the property.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/05, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now