Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

OK, this is kind of long and I don't know if I picked the correct law catagory.

I live at my mom's house, she is 86 years old. I moved back in to take care of here a few years ago after her heart attacks. About 2 weeks ago the village we live in sent 4 violation notices that I had 5 days to clear up. Now the same notices came in the mail today with hearing dates next month. These were as follows ( #1) failure to remove or garage an inop vehicle. It's not an inop vehicle. It's a car that I cut in half and made the rear half into a homemade trailer, it just looks like a car from the back ,you can see the right rear of the trailer from the street, it looks like an old station wagon from the back. The front half of the car is long gone. (#2) failure to park on proper surface. That trailer is on my patio which is concrete, the law clearly states that a proper surface has to be concrete or asphalt to park a vehicle on so that should be dismissed also since it is parked with both tires (only has 2) on the patio. I had a washer and dryer and a small freezer on the side of my house that got ruined from the village's storm sewers overflowing and backing up into my basement last month (their fault ?) I was pulling stuff up from my water logged(over one foot of water) basement. These items are all gone now anyway as they finally went to a scrapper that was driving around on garbage night about 5-6 days after we received the first violation notice in the mail. The grass was high because I just cut the grass around the items until I found a scrapper to take them. The grass is cut to normal length now. 2 of these violations are from items brought up from the flooded basement (their fault) I had a lot of stuff ruined in the flood and my garbage was over flowing every week since. Plus all of the violations are in my father's name ( he originally owned the house years ago but title transfered to my mom years ago right after his death) and he passed away in 1985. Should I just ignore these violation notices as the notice states that the violator is required to attend the adjudicatory hearing but the notice is clearly in my deceased father's name, no one elses. I've been out of work for 4 years and I'm partially disabled and don't have any money to pay these rediculous fines anyway. each one of these are anywhere from $50-$100 each. If found guilty but again these violations are all in my deceased father's name. . . What should I do and what options do I have? thanks, Kenny.

Asked on 7/27/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you got the first notice what did you do? Time to go to the department (zoning, police...) that issued the notices and try to work this out, or hire an attorney to do so. Letting things go is not a good thing. One thing though: even trailers need appropriate licenses.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now