Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

No lease, NO change of monies, father is only name on property, #1 daughter has been in house for less than 30 days, all utilities in fathers name. #1 Daughter will not allow any family members around house to do outside maintenance she believes that her 12 year old daughter had been groped by family member, DCFS is investigating and # 1 daughter has said the she will burn the house down. How can father get her out ASAP with the house in tact? Can utilities be turned off and placed in her name?

Asked on 7/02/13, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She is in possession. If she moved in legally, proper notice and eviction are necessary and utilities can not be shut off. Putting the utilities in her name may be possible but may be a useless act as well as not being the real goal. If she is threatening arson and has a minor child DCFS has emergency powers, as does your area's police department. You should be contacting an attorney in your area as well as the local authorities.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now