Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

how long does it take for a mortgage company to send a letter of release? I recently paid a settlement amount to have a lien removed off an inherited property and I wanted to know how long would the process take in Illinois.

Asked on 10/21/13, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are required by law to send it within thirty days of their receipt of payoff. Some do not comply. The statute does have some teeth, so if they are lax in sending it, contact a real estate attorney to assist you.

Read more
10/21/13, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now