Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

We have maintained and utilized a 1/4 acre piece of ground adjacent to our property for 26 years. We have mowed, planted a garden, parked our boat, woods plotter and a large dog house on this piece of ground. The neighbors are now wanting us to buy the ground or move our items off the ground. They first wanted us to buy it for $6500.00, then they came down to $4000.00. We offered $2000.00. We received a letter from their attorney stating that we are trespassing and that we need to move our items off of the 1/4 acre piece of ground by the end of the month (May). Do we any legal ground to stand on?

Asked on 5/25/13, 7:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Adverse possession is worth pursuing but be prepared to prove what you say above.

Read more
5/26/13, 4:35 am
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps, but I would suggest that litigating this dispute could far exceed the $4,000 price tag.

Read more
5/26/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now