Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

we have got an order of possession from a judge against a condo owner in our building. His lawyer filed a motion to vacate it. On what grounds would a judge agree to this?

Asked on 7/23/13, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is within the first 30 days, the judge will grant the motion and give the defendant his day in court. If it is outside the 30 days, he would have to have a good reason, such as improper service. Speak with your own counsel concerning the matter.

Read more
7/23/13, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now