Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

We paid a security deposit on July 13 and signed a lease to start on July 17. Two days after giving the deposit we decided not to take the house are we entitled to all of are money back

Asked on 7/31/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is confusing. You put down a security deposit on July 13. Two days after giving the deposit you decided NOT to take the house, and then signed a lease to start on July 17. So did you sign the lease on the 13th when you put up the deposit? And now it's almost August 1st???? Most likely you've now lost the deposit AND because you signed a lease you could be liable for rent for the ENTIRE TERM. You can't sign a contract and then just say "eh, never mind" without potentially significant consequences. SEE A LAWYER NOW, or given your apparently propensity to throw caution to the wind, do nothing and watch the landlord sue you.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now