Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

real estate agent and friend

can a real estate agent and friend by 9 homes in same town with friends name as owner occupied on all of them? His friend has his own home.

Asked on 5/18/09, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate agent and friend

I'm not sure exactly what you are asking, but an individual can have only one principal residence. If they are getting financing, and representing to the lender that the properties are owner occupied, someone(s) is committing fraud. Likewise, if they are representing to the county that the properties are owner occupied, there is likely fraud involved.

Read more
5/18/09, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now