Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I recently ended my lease at a apartment complex. My lease reads that it is from 5/5/12-5/4/13. The rent is $1175.00. I paid my first rent check in full on 5/5/12, and paid my last check in full on 4/1/13, and left the property at the end if the lease on 5/4/13. The apartment complex wants me to pay for the 4 days in may which amounts to ~$150. I was under the impression that I do not need to pay them this fee. Who is correct?

Asked on 5/20/13, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By their logic, would they not owe you for the four days in May of last year when you did not occupy the premises? Did they prorate your first month's rent by deducting those days?

Read more
5/20/13, 12:28 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you have stated, it appears you should be paid.

Read more
5/20/13, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now