Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Rental Foreclosure

I have been renting a home for 6 months and just found out went into forecloser. In my lease though it states the home is not and will not go into forecloser. Should I keep paying rent? Or what legal options do I have?

Asked on 5/20/09, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rental Foreclosure

Thank you for your inquiry. Unfortunately, your question is more complex than is appropriate for this forum. There are a number of options that may be available.

However, without reviewing your lease an effective response is not possible. It is possible that you may be able to get out of the lease, or you may have to pay the owner , or you may have to pay the mortgage company. As I said there are a numbe of possible options.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/09, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now