Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I sold a mobile home on contract in 2006. The contract was for 10 years, which was completed in 2016. At the end of the contract I still owed over $15,000 on the loan. I have since been making the payments myself. Can the person who bought the house on contract sue me for not getting the title to her yet? She has been contacting me repeatedly asking when she can expect to get the title. I've told her about still owing on the house but did not give her the exact amount still owed. It will take some time for me to pay this mobile home off and it was an extremely bad deal on my part.

Asked on 1/11/17, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Yes, most likely she could be successful in a lawsuit against you, though it depends on the terms of your contract. You may need to make other arrangements to borrow the money, as it appears she is entitled to the title.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/17, 2:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois