Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

My daughter has been cleaning houses for money. A man whose home she was cleaning decided to take a shower and walk around nude asking her about his heat rash south of the boarder. Is this sexual harassment? She is going to drop this house now too.

Asked on 5/30/12, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not mention if your daughter performs these services through a company. If so, the company is required, by law, to provide a workplace free of sexual harassment. If she cleans homes as a self-employed person, this is something quite different and falls under criminal laws. Please provide more information and I would be happy to see how I can help.

Read more
5/31/12, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now