Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

My girlfriend and her daughter live at home with her parents and two younger brothers. Her daughter is four years old and sometimes needs to be left home with her family while my girlfriend goes to work. Recently, there has been an ongoing problem of her younger brother, 12, sexually harassing her daughter. The other day he was caught by my girlfriend with his pants down and holding her daughter in front of him. As of right now, she has no other place to live and has to stay there so she has to always be on her parents good side because they are very strict. What can she do so her daughter is not sexually harassed anymore? It is a very terrible situation. I am pretty positive her brother has autism, never tested but has the symptons. Her parents refuse to get him checked out but the school has been calling them and he can become very violent. What can my girlfriend do in order for her daughter to be in a safe environment?

Asked on 12/19/11, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you describe is not sexual harassment but possibly criminal sexual conduct. Your girlfriend has an obligation to keep her daughter safe. Your girlfriend is not keeping her daughter safe by continuing to have her in this dangerous environment. Be a good person and call the police.

Read more
12/20/11, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now