Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

Sexual Harassment

I am being sexually harassed at work and don't know what to do. It's the owners son-in-law and I don't want to lose my job but it's getting so horrible I hate going to work. What do I do?

Asked on 11/17/08, 9:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eugene Hollander The Law Offices of Eugene K. Hollander
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sexual Harassment

We routinely handle these cases. Kindly provide your contact information to ehollander@ekhlaw.com so that we can discuss.

Gene Hollander

Read more
11/17/08, 9:54 am
Elisabeth Efird Efird and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sexual Harassment

I am very sorry that you have to go through this. You need to report it to the owners. Under Title VII and the Illinois Human Rights Act you can't be retaliated against because you complained of sexual harassment. This means you can't be disciplined, fired, demoted etc. if you complain.

Hopefully, the owners will respond by investigating and taking action and the problem will cease. If that does not happen you should contact an attorney who can fight for you.

It is very important that you don't quit. If you quit it makes it much harder for an attorney to protect you and to get you the relief you are entitled to. Therefore, please talk to an attorney before you quit to make sure it is the right call.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this matter further.

Read more
11/17/08, 10:29 am
Jeffrey Friedman Law Office of Jeffrey Friedman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sexual Harassment

Please feel free to contact my office about this situation. We represent victims of sex harassment.

Jeff Friedman

Read more
11/17/08, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now