Legal Question in Tax Law in Illinois

my wife 63 has been deeded 80 acher farm illinois. this land has been held in trust since 1970 my wife has not worked in 12 years what would her capital gains tax rate be if she were to sell land? ps we live in mississippi

Asked on 9/04/13, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your wife would calculate gain or loss as the difference between the net selling price of the property and the property's tax basis. There may not be any gain if the basis of the property is determined with reference to the fair market value on the date of the decedent's death (generally the basis for inherited property). It's not clear what the basis of the property is--a review of the technical mechanism by which your wife acquired the property is necessary for a sound opinion. Take your information to a tax attorney or a tax accountant for a precise answer.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now