Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Illinois

If my 13 year old is getting explict texts, what can we do to stop it?

Asked on 8/25/11, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Imparl Law Office of Steven D. Imparl
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's hard to answer this without more facts. Where are the texts coming from? Are they on a cell phone or some other mobile device? On a computer service? From a Web site?

The answer to your question will depend on the precise communications medium that is being used. Depending on the system involved, there might be some way to filter the messages so that your child does not receive them.

Also, who is sending them? Is it an adult? Another teen? An advertiser?

I don't mean to state the obvious, or to be snarky, but one solution is to suspend the service until you can track down the source of the explicit texts.

Read more
9/06/11, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now