Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

Car impoundment refund

My friend was pulled over for a non-working headlight(headlight was working, have proof,racial profiling),license was suspended so she was arrested. Car was searched,nothing was found.They search her in the back of the police car, found 2 grams of canabis.Car was impounded.Had to borrow $1400 to get it out.The canabis case was SOL,want to know is it possible to get that money back because the canabis wasn't found in the car & is it possible to get someone to represent her for this on such short notice & how much would it cost her. She has no income at the present.

Asked on 3/19/08, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car impoundment refund

It doesn't matter what happened in the criminal case, the city keeps the money. It's a money maker for them. If you are referring to a hearing regarding the impoundment of her car, she will be appearing before a hearing officer working for the city. She will be wasting her time and money hiring a lawyer to help her. No one wins in these hearings except the city.

Read more
3/19/08, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now