Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

lawnmower law in city/county

A relative was arrested for riding a lawnmower just within city limits.He was told that it was against the law to ride the mower in the city. What law did he break? Is there a state or federal law against this?

Asked on 12/28/06, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lawnmower law in city/county

Hello. The law governing this is probably a city ordinance. You may

not be able to find reference to it

in the Illinois Compiled Statutes.

Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
1/01/07, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now