Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

running a stop sign

what is the typical fine for running a stop sign in chicago?

Asked on 2/10/09, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amil Alkass LAVELLE LAW, LTD
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: running a stop sign

It depends on your driving record. The fines can range anywhere from no fine to $100 or so. However, keep in mind that you will still need to be the court costs which are about $110+ depending on the court. At times, if you have an attorney present with you, they may be able to negotiate a no fine with teh State or Village attorney.

Good luck.

Amil Alkass

aalkass@lavellelaw.com

Read more
2/10/09, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now