Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

my son's license was suspended on 10/09 but his court date is not until 10/15 to ask for supervision. Can he still drive with the paperwork that states his court date as backup? He needs to get to work and back...

Asked on 10/10/13, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is no, your son cannot drive. There's more to this than you're saying. It's very difficult to give a more complete answer when ALL the facts and charges are not known. If this is a DUI, merely getting supervision will not reinstate his license. A summary suspension for a DUI is a separate matter from the crime of DUI. Your son had better speak to an experienced DUI lawyer, or his license will be gone for the length of the suspension.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now