Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

hi there,

My car was parked in my private apartment parking lot but I still got 2 tickets for Chicago city vehicle sticker violation in 24 hours.

1 ticket each for $200 so total $400 fine..

I am ready to pay the first $200 ticket but can you please advise what are my chance to contest second $200 ticket by mail?

FYI-I had already bought the chicago city sticker the day second $200 ticket was issued..

Thanks,

\

Asked on 6/30/13, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can show a purchase prior to the second ticket being issued, they may dismiss it.

Read more
6/30/13, 2:27 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most attorneys' time is worth more than your question involves. Still, Even though the ordinance probably requires the sticker to be displayed, not "purchased", go ahead and fight it. The Judge might give you a break. BTW. You will be spending a lot of time fighting it. What is your time worth?

Read more
6/30/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now