Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

If you go to traffic court and take the blame for driving without insurance, but someone else was the driver; although they will not substantiate your claim, should you go back to court and confess or simply deal with the order to pay the fine?

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not want to take a conviction. An attorney may be able to help you avoid thecoviction for a modest fee. If your case is pending in a jurisdiction where I regularly practice, I might be able to help you. You may contact me directly for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
7/23/13, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now