Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

i wanna know if I caught a traffic case & im on parole can they put me on house arrest?

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt it. Most traffic offenses are petty, requiring only a fine upon conviction. There are some offenses that are Class A misdemeanors such as driving on a suspended or revoked license, and DUI. For those, you could be sentenced up to a year in county jail. As a sentence after conviction I suppose house arrest is available for repeat offenders. My experience is that it has not been given to any of my clients.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 8:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now