Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My brother died he has no living heirs my sister and I are his only living blood relatives,he had step children he did not adopt. I do not know if he had a will the step son said he didn't know and from what I have been told he is giving or sell in things that are of a large price and all is said and done my sister and I will be liable for the taxes that will be owed? We live in Illinois and he lived in Florida

Asked on 9/13/13, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The word "heirs" means the individuals who inherit when the decedent left no will. If your brother had no spouse and no children when he died, you are among the heirs. How his estate should be distributed is governed by the law of the jurisdiction where he resided on the date of his death. Generally one would expect you would not be liable for his taxes or any taxes due from his estate unless you receive assets from his estate. You should talk to an attorney in Florida concerning your rights, opportunities and duties.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now