Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

my father has passed. Before he died he put money down on an investment property . which my brother lives in my father was the only person on the note. my father thought my brother would refinance and the house would be his . my brother said he will get the house after my mother dies. any thoughts or answers

Asked on 9/02/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not the kind of question you should try to answer without the assistance of a licensed attorney. Nothing regarding real estate is enforceable unless it is in writing. The writings (contract, promissory notes, other documents) will be the source of authority regarding rights and duties of your father's heirs and legatees or devisees. Whether your father had written a will before he died is also important to consider. The real estate transaction documents and the will need to be reviewed with an attorney who can help the family determine how to proceed.

Read more
9/03/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now