Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

What is the law concerning length of time to settle an estate in Illinois?

There was a will and the person died in January 2013

Asked on 9/08/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on whether a probate estate has been opened (a court proceeding to administer the estate has been started). Next, are there issues involved with settling the estate (challenge to the will, notice to beneficiaries, heirship disputes, claims and payment of creditors, etc.)

There are a number of deadline/cut-off dates involved with estates and the persons involved.

There is a 9 month period in which to file the Estate tax return if the person's estate was valued at over $5,250,000 in 2013 ($4,000,000 in Illinois).

Read more
9/08/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now