Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

I live in a state where parents debt does not pass to children, but my parents live in a state where it does. If my parents passed away, would their debt be transferred to me or not?

Asked on 10/08/13, 5:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question indicates the need to consult with an attorney concerning your specific concerns. Generally, according to the laws of the states comprising the USA, a child is not responsible for the debts of a parent. If you have some special facts and circumstances which would yield a different result, those facts and circumstances should be discussed with an attorney who can advise you.

Read more
10/08/13, 6:28 am
Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Ms. Prihoda. I am unaware of any state in the United States where a parent's debt would pass to children. You need to consult with an attorney in the state you are concerned about.

Read more
10/08/13, 7:19 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the earlier answers. Perhaps you are misunderstanding an inheritance being impacted by the debts, rather than your personal assets. Contact an attorney in the area where your parents reside.

Read more
10/08/13, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now