Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Notarizing a Will

My mother passed away three weeks ago and left a Will. I was informed by her mortgage company that I need a copy of a notarized Will. Her will is not notarized. Where can I go to get the Will Notarized? Or where can I get a Letter of Assignment?

Asked on 3/19/09, 2:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Notarizing a Will

Will doesn't necessarily need to be notarized and in any case, cannot now be notarized. I am guessing they are asking for letters of office (aka letters testamentary) which can be obtained by petitioning to have the will admitted to probate.

Read more
3/19/09, 2:23 pm
George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Notarizing a Will

Since your mother died 3 weeks ago, you are not able to get her signature notarized. The notary public is attesting that your mother signed the document, and cannot do that if she doesn't see your mother do so. I have never heard of letters of assignment. You are probably speaking of letters of office. Those are issued by a probate judge. You will have to open a probate case, and solve your problem there. Your mother probably did not use a lawyer to create her will. If she did you wouldn't have these problems now. Please call for further consultation.

Read more
3/19/09, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now