Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

what is the penalty for not filing a will with the courts?

Asked on 5/27/13, 10:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone who possesses the original will of a decedent is under a duty to file. Technically, not filing can be prosecuted as a felony. I have personally never seen such a case, but it could happen if somebody were to deliberately hide and destroy the original will of a known decedent (especially if the hiding of the will was to their financial benefit). Bottom line: don't do it. File the will. The statute says within 30 days, but there is no problem with filing after 30 days, it happens all the time. I've had clients come in with wills for decedents from many years earlier. They didn't realize they needed it to file it. We filed it at that point, no problem.

Read more
5/27/13, 10:37 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Gottlieb's answer is right on. If you are referring to another person's failure, then I suggest you have an attorney send a letter advising the person in possession that there is the obligation to file and a possibility of criminal prosecution. You may also initiate probate proceedings.

Read more
5/27/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now