Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

hello my name is Ronald rhoades my daughters mom passed away when she was seven is now ten they had a benefit for tara and liberty my daughter.. raised 53000 but they got a attorney and said libby cant touch money unless she went to college and lots of family and friends didn't know about these conditions and donated lots of money do I have any legal rites for my daughter

Asked on 7/14/13, 6:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consult with an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 7:02 pm
Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just because "they" said it doesn't mean it's true. You have the right to enforce your daughter's rights, as her only parent.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now