Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Is a "Self-Proving Affidavit" required to a will in Illinois?

Asked on 9/06/13, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The signatures of two adult witnesses (who are not benefitting from the estate) are required to create a valid will. A self-proving affidavit is not required for the will to be valid, but if there is no attestation clause, it may require the will's validity be proven in court after the death of the individual.

Read more
9/08/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now