Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Do I have to sign any papers for my legal mother with no will, to be cremated? I want nothing to do with her estate or funeral.

Asked on 6/14/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Someone has to pay for the funeral/burial/cremation. If you want nothing to do with her estate or funeral, you don't have a legal duty to put yourself in the picture. However, without stepping forward, you can't influence how her remains will be disposed of or how her financial assets, if any, will be disposed of. If no one steps forward, the Public Guardian will dispose of her estate.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now