Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

i am 27 years old and i got hurt on the job in 2007 i have had 2 suregies 1 was a to clean bone spurs in left shoulder and 2 was a slap repair or pec transfer my long thurasic nerve denerved also and now they sent me to school because because i am not able to do my job any more i made 31.55 hour and now they are talking settlement roughly what kind of money should i be looking at

Asked on 7/28/10, 12:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My take is that nothing is more important than your health so I would keep your medical rights open for life by taking your case to trial. I also wouldn't settle until we find a good job for you.

If you want our help call me at (800) 517-1614 and I'll point you in the right direction.

Read more
8/02/10, 1:03 pm
Jeffrey Friedman Law Office of Jeffrey Friedman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to give you meaningful advice about settlement, we would want to discuss all aspects of your case and your injury. Please feel free to call my office at 312-357-1431.

Jeff Friedman

Read more
8/02/10, 2:02 pm
Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you cannot return to your job b/c of your injury, you should know you are entitled to ask them to help you find a job within your restriction. If you earn less money on that new job (which seems inevitable), you are entitled to the difference in pay for the rest of your life! Needless to say, given your situation, your case is going to be worth a decent buck - but there are various ways to value it, which gets very complex. The insurance company is in the business of saving money and so, they will never offer full value on your claim. I highly recommend you consult an attorney before settling and closing out your medical rights forever. Even though attorneys fees are 20%, you would likely receive more with the expertise of an attorney than settling by yourself. I have handled many cases similar to yours and I'm happy to provide a consultation for free at your convenience.

Read more
8/02/10, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now