Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have very bad pain in my wrists & hands. I work on a computer all day long. I have worked on a computer for the past 19 years for the same company. Pain started a few months ago & has progressively gotten worse. I told my supervisor & she filed a injured on duty report & was sent to the company's dr. He said no computer work for 5 days. I used my sick time & vacation days to cover these days. Went to see dr again on 5th day, he said still no computer work for 2 more weeks. I am planning on working 1/2 days. To cover the rest of the 1/2 day I will be using vacation days. Dr said I can work with restrictions but no computer work. That is why I will be working the 1/2 days. I will be going to physicsl therapy 3 days a wk. I have not filed for workers compensation. Should I? I don't know if I will still be put on restrictions? Can I be working & still file for workers compensation?

Asked on 4/27/12, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to stop goofing around with your health and job and work with a worker's compensation attorney. You are entitled to get paid while you cannot work, get all your medical paid, you do not need to use your vacation days and sick days to pay for what your employer should be paying you for--that is why he has insurance. You are also entitled to receive paid training for another job should your injuries prove your disabled and unable to do the same job again. There are a lot of things you are entitled to that without an attorney, no one, including your employer AND the worker's compensation adjuster will tell you about. None of them care for your well being and health.

So do yourself a favor and speak with a worker's compensation attorney. We work on a contingency basis--that is you do not pay anything unless we collect for you.

That is the best advice I can give.

Read more
4/27/12, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now