Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

My dad broke his arm at work. When he went in to have surgery on his arm they found a spot on the bone of Cancer. After they surgery the Cancer spread like wildfire through his body. The doctors said that it got aggressive because it was distrubed. Within three months he now only has a few days left to live.

The question is can we go after the company for the injury?

Asked on 2/05/11, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First off, I am sorry to hear about this.

If the doctors believe that the bone break accelerated the cancer then we might be able to make a case for that, but we'd really have to see the medical records to determine that. Please contact me at (312) 346-5320 if you want our help.

Read more
2/09/11, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now