Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

can a Doctor who is examining you for a workmans comp. case refuse to allow you to have someone else in the exam room with you?

Asked on 11/06/13, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you are talking about an IME doctor. There is no law on that. That said, I've never heard of a doctor not allowing that. Much more common for them to refuse you to record the exam. I would talk to your lawyer to solve this problem. Let us know if you need help.

Read more
11/06/13, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now