Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

If an employee is working for me for a couple weeks and pulls a muscle, can he/she file for workmans comp.

Asked on 1/02/12, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

terrence rubino rubino ruman crosmer smith and sersic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the employee was on the job doing something in the course of his/her employment and is injured, a worker's comp claim can be filed. however if it is something minor and temporary what your workers comp insurance will have to pay will probably be very minor. most employees/people in good faith are not looking for trouble. good luck.

Read more
1/02/12, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now