Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Isn't it the employer's responsibility to inform an injured employee that there is a time limit to file a workmans comp claim?

Asked on 1/17/12, 10:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Honestly it's not. You have to look out for you which is why most people get an attorney. Hopefully it's not too late. Call me at (800) 517-1614 if you'd like to discuss your situation.

Read more
1/17/12, 10:55 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Your employer has no fiduciary duty to tell you about the governing laws.

Read more
1/17/12, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now