Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Is it legal for a employer to fire an employee while he is hurt and collecting workers comp?

Asked on 1/13/12, 8:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but not b/c you filed for work comp. Also, it gives you new rights for the injury. If you want to discuss, call us at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 8:32 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if the reason for termination has nothing to do with the injuries that forms the basis of the WC claim, or race, religion and/or disability. Also, if no if there is a contract that is in effect and the termination is against the terms of that contract.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now