Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have been in a legal suit w/ a former employer for nine years. My attorney has stated that the case was turned over to arbitration some several years ago and that the disability portion is ready to be settled in regards to my former employer, but the hold up is bc Medicare has to evaluate my need base to set aside a coverage dollar amount. My question is how or what can I do to speed up the process?

Asked on 6/26/12, 1:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't. Medicare process is awesomely lengthy and time consuming. You just have to go through the process and there is nothing you can do to speed medicare process up. It's frustrating as all heck but it is what it is.

Sorry...

Read more
6/26/12, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now