Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

My mother-in-law was injured at work and needs to have surgery. She will not be able to bathe/dress herself after surgery. Will they provide a home healthcare nurse to assist her with this?

Asked on 2/01/13, 9:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mother in law needs an attorney ASAP!

Read more
2/01/13, 10:15 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly they will but possibly they won't--if they can get away with it. Your mother in law should get the assistance of an attorney to make sure that all her benefits are given to her. A worker's compensation attorney or a personal injury attorney work on a contingency basis--that is your mother in law will pay no fee unless she collects.

Best advice--talk to an attorney.

Read more
2/02/13, 5:35 am
Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She certainly is entitled to a home nurse. Make the request to the insurance carrier and if they don't agree, look for an attorney who can push the issue with a request for hearing in court. Im happy to answer any other questions you might have. Good luck.

Read more
2/02/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now